NY CPLR § 5004 (2012). Here you have two different court systems justifying post-judgment interest on the exact same rationale and yet the delta between the two rates is substantial and difficult to explain other than to say that is what the statutes provide.
Other states, like Delaware, take a middle-of-the-road approach by applying a federal index rate but with an added kicker. Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 2301 provides a rate of: "5% over Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon or the contract rate, whichever is less." As one commentator pointed out: "Correctly calculating prejudgment interest requires the proper use of financial principles," 1 and yet almost no courts consider the time-value-of-money, inflation, or the real rate of interest in determining an award.